Gift Vouchers

For events & Exclusive Offer Sign Up to our e-Newsletter

email:  

What's On

MAMMA MIA! - Open air cinema
Date 03/06/2017
MAMMA MIA!: Open air cinema
more >
THE ITALIAN JOB - Open air cinema
Date 08/07/2017
THE ITALIAN JOB: Open air cinema
more >
This is an example of a HTML caption with a link.

  

Privacy

At Glamis Castle we take your privacy seriously. Because we gather certain types of information about our customers we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This data collection statement discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Where we have your consent to do so, we may use the information to contact you or keep you informed of products or services that may interest you such as special promotions, products or news. This contact may take the form of email or other methods.

1. Collection of personal data
Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd. collects personal data from a variety of sources including the www.glamis-castle.com website, visitor book, comments forms, competitions, ticket bookings, exhibitions, seminars, emails and personal telephone calls. None of this data is collected without the user’s permission.
Information that is collected includes names, contact details, preferences and commercial information.

2. Use of data
The data is used to provide the recipient with relevant information on Glamis Castle and Great Scotland™ products and services, a regular newsletter or any other information they requested.
The data is never sold or rented to 3rd parties.

3. 3rd Party Lists
From time to time Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd may acquire personal data from third parties for use by Glamis Castle or Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd customers. The lists opt-in and permission gathering mechanism are closely examined to determine they meet all UK and European legal requirements before they are the used. The list owner must demonstrate that individuals have been notified of the proposed disclosure and they have given positive consent for this use.

4. Refusal of personal data
The provision of your personal data is entirely optional and intended to help us serve you better.

5. Viewing personal data
At any time you may request to view the personal data that we have stored. You may also ask for your data to be removed or to opt-out of any of our communications.

6. Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Registrar
Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd are registered with the data protection register and fully comply with the regulations defined by the 1998 act. All data is stored on our secure servers located at our head office in Glamis, Angus.

7. Email tracking
Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd tracks each email message sent from our servers to analyse how many people open the email and which links are clicked upon. This information is used to help increase the relevancy and quality of future emails. If you would like the emails you receive to exclude any tracking tools then please contact us at enquiries@glamis-castle.co.uk.

 

How and why do we collect information about you?

At certain points during your visit to our website, we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You may also be asked whether you consent to use of that data and for what purposes. We will not use your data except to fulfill a request you make when disclosing those details, or if you consent.

 

Data Collection Statement


This data collection statement sets out how Glamis Castle and Strathmore Estates (Holdings) Ltd. comply with European Union data protection requirements. Any changes to these policies will be posted on our website www.glamis-castle.co.uk.